GARDNER RESOURCES CONSULTING – DATA INCIDENT NOTIFICATION

BOSTON, July 29, 2022 /PRNewswire/ — Gardner Resources Consulting Provides Cyber ​​Security Incident Notice. This notification provides information about the event, the company’s response to it, and the resources available to help individuals protect their information, if they deem it necessary.

What happened?

Gardner Resources Consulting, LLC (“GRC”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information entrusted to it. On September 3, 2021, GRC was confronted with a cybersecurity incident and took immediate action to secure its systems and investigate the nature and extent of the incident with the assistance of cybersecurity experts. Ultimately, the investigation was unable to determine how the authors gained access to the system or more specifically what data they were able to access. However, GRC has since been able to fully restore and secure its systems. Out of an abundance of caution and to resolve any potential issues, we have made every effort to identify individuals for whom GRC may have retained data. RCMP is informing these people.

What does RCMP do?

While GRC has always taken great care to ensure the protection of the data it retains, we have implemented additional measures to further safeguard our systems, including conducting additional employee training to identify potentially malicious emails . We have also engaged information security experts to review our technology protections and actively monitor our systems for unusual activity. To help ease concerns following this incident, RCMP is notifying potentially affected individuals and offering them at least 12 months of free credit monitoring and related services.

What should you do?

If you have been potentially affected by this incident, please remain vigilant and take the following steps to protect your information:

  • Contact the national credit bureaus as soon as possible to add a fraud alert statement to your credit report at all three national credit bureaus;
  • Remove your name from pre-approved credit offer mailing lists for approximately six months;
  • Request and carefully review a free copy of your credit report by visiting www.annualcreditreport.com;
  • Carefully review all bills and credit card statements you receive to see if there are any items you did not contract or purchase;
  • Carefully review all of your bank account statements frequently for checks, purchases, or deductions that you did not make;
  • The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) offers consumer assistance and educational materials regarding identity theft, privacy issues, and how to avoid identity theft, such as setting up fraud alerts or by placing a “security freeze” on your credit accounts. The FTC can be contacted either by visiting www.ftc.gov, www.consumer.gov/idtheft, or by calling (877) 438-4338. If you suspect or know that you are a victim of identity theft, you should contact local law enforcement or the Attorney General, and you can also contact the FTC’s Fraud Department, who will collect all information. and make them available to law enforcement. . The FTC can be contacted at the website or phone number above, or at the mailing address below:

Federal Trade Commission
Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Avenue
Northwest Washington, DC 20580

For Maryland residents: You can contact the Maryland Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, www.oag.state.md.us, 1-888-743-0023.
For North Carolina residents: You may contact the North Carolina Attorney General’s Office, Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, North Carolina 27699-9001, www.ncdoj.gov, 1-877-566-7226.
For New York residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, Le Capitole, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.
For Connecticut residents: You can contact the Connecticut Attorney General’s Office, 165 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, Connecticut 06106, 1-860-808-5318, www.ct.gov/ag.
For Massachusetts residents: You can contact the Office of Massachusetts Attorney General, 1 Ashburton Place, Boston, MA 02108, 1-617-727-8400, www.mass.gov/ago/contact-us.html

Reporting identity theft and obtaining a police report.

For Iowa residents: You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or the Iowa Attorney General.
For Massachusetts residents: You have the right to get a police report if you are the victim of identity theft.
For Oregon residents: You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, the Federal Trade Commission and the Oregon Attorney General.

For more information

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our dedicated helpline at 1-844-615-0811, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

SOURCE Gardner Resource Consulting

Comments are closed.